Pandas are adorable and cute animals that are loved for their cuddly nature and looks all over the world. Pandas come from the bear family, but are a lot safer than bears and also human-friendly if kept in such an environment. Here’s a collection of 100 facts about pandas to fill in on.
Why Do Pandas Roll?
- Panda is sometimes seen rolling on the slope. It could be that they might be playing, or they could also be trying to shed dirt from their fur.
- Pandas have been observed to mark their territory by rubbing their scent in the soil. Guesses are that this why we so often see them rolling. This might be because they’re trying to spread their scent.
- Panda has lived on Earth for two to three million years.
Facts About Pandas Habitat
- Panda is a native bear from China, where panda is considered a national pride.
- Even so, giant pandas are threatened with extinction: only around 2000 animals live in the wild, and there are only about two hundred pandas scattered throughout the zoo in the world.
- The main problem is panda habitat, that is an area with an adequate amount of bamboo has decreased over time and also the constraints of panda breeding.
- The scientific name of Panda is Ailuropoda melanoleuca.
- Its scientific name means “cat whose feet are black and white“.
- In summer, pandas are likely to change their location to an elevation of 3,962 meters to find food on higher slopes and get a better climate.
- Wild pandas only live in remote areas, namely mountainous regions in central China. Bamboo forests in these areas are high. Also, these areas are cold and humid, which is a favored climate by pandas.
- Panda has lived on Earth for two to three million years.
- At first, pandas were thought to be solitary animals that live alone with males and females meeting briefly only during the mating season. But research shows that pandas occasionally meet each other outside mating seasons and also communicate using their scents as signs and calls.
Facts About Pandas Weight, Diet and Lifespan
- Pandas require at least 12.5 kilograms of bamboo every day.
- Pandas have a very large appetite for bamboo.
- The average lifespan of a panda in the wild is around 20 years. Whereas, a Panda in captivity may live for 25 to 30 years.
- Pandas are fluffy mammals and can eat both plants and flesh (omnivores). While they consume fish and other small animals, they will eat 99 percent of bamboo for their diet.
- Pandas spend approximately 16 hours eating bamboo, because of the lack of nutrients found in bamboo.
- In fact, pandas only absorb 20% -30% of bamboo nutrition.
- Other plant-eaters such as deer absorb about 80% of nutrients. This means that the panda must eat most of the time when not sleeping to get enough nutrients to survive.
- Giant pandas do not hibernate because of their bamboo diet, so it will not allow pandas to build adequate fat reserves for the winter.
- Although 99% of their diet is bamboo, the panda’s digestive system is designed to consume meat as well as vegetarian diet.
How Pandas Impacted China
- There is a philosophy about balance in China, namely Yin and Yang. Panda is one of the symbols of this philosophy with the contrasting black and white fur.
- The people in China believe that the gentle nature of the panda shows how Yin and Yang can bring peace and harmony when they are in balance.
- According to a legend, all pandas were once white bears. On one occasion a little girl tried to save a panda baby from a leopard attack, but the little girl lost her life due to attack by the leopard. Many pandas arrived at the girl’s funeral by wearing an armband from black ash. When they wiped their eyes and hugged each other, the ashes covered their bodies for years, and in the end, the black ash clung to it.
- Chinese people call giant pandas with the local name – Da Xiong Mao or “big bearcats.” Panda has also been known as “white leopard,” “iron-eating animal,” and “bamboo bear.”
- After the visit of American President Richard Nixon to China in 1972, the Chinese leader, President Mao, gave 2 Pandas to President Nixon, namely Ling Ling and Hsing Hsing. The two pandas were treated at the National Zoo, Washington DC. More than one million people saw the two pandas in their first year there. Also, President Richard Nixon was the first American president to ever visit China.
- Pandas can only be found in China. In 1958, a panda, Chi Chi was bought and brought to a London zoo for the first time.
Pandas As a Symbol of Peace
- Panda has always been in the symbol of WWF. Apparently, their black and white print also helps to reduce the cost of printing the logo.
- Panda has been a symbol of peace in China since time immemorial. An example of this is, about hundreds of years ago, when tribes in China fought, they used to raise the flag with a panda on it to stop the war or ask for a ceasefire.
Difference Between Panda and Red Panda
- Red pandas and giant pandas share the same habitat and the same diet, and these two animals are also endangered. However, scientific tests show that red pandas belong to the raccoon family while pandas belong to the bear family. But some other scientists believe that the panda is a very special species so the panda should have its own family group.
Facts About Pandas Reproduction
- Female pandas usually start reproducing when they are at the age of 6 – 7 years.
- Female panda babies take about five years to become adults and male panda babies take up to seven years to become adult pandas. The weight of an adult panda can reach upto 150 kilograms.
- An interesting fact about pandas is that the mother pandas often give birth to twin pandas while in captivity, but panda mothers in the wild usually give birth to one panda.
- The panda female gives birth to one or two pandas every two years. The baby pandas live with their mother until the age of 18 months. After they enter this age, they explore and find their own food.
- Mother panda in the wild can only raise three or four panda children in their entire life.
- When panda females give birth to twins, the panda mothers usually ignore the weaker child. Panda females do not have enough energy to care for two babies.
Pandas Aesthetics, Anatomy, Size and Ancestry
- Panda can grow to a height of 1.2 meters to 1.5 meters.
- Panda Baby Panda is born in pink with a size of 15 centimeters. They are also born blind and can only open their eyes at six to eight weeks
- The skeleton of a panda is 2 times heavier than the animals of the same size.
- The giant panda’s ancestor is Ailurarctos (“cat bear”), a genus of pandas that have become extinct in China, estimated to have lived 8 million years ago.
- The other panda ancestor, namely Ailuropoda microta, showed that it was about half the size of the giant panda in modern times.
- There is only one type of panda species, Ailuropoda melanoleuca. Wild pandas only live in remote areas in southwestern China.
- There are 300 species of bamboo in China. And there are about 25 types of bamboo in the mountains where pandas usually live. Bamboo consumed by pandas is not completely digested by pandas.
- Giant pandas have 42 teeth. Just like humans, giant pandas have two sets of teeth in their lives.
- Pandas have plantigrade legs, which means that all of panda’s feet (toes and heels) touch the ground while walking, which is similar to the way humans, other bears and mice walk. Other animals, such as dogs, cats, and horses walk with their weight resting on their toes.
- Panda’s teeth are quite large and sharp, it allows them to tear bamboo and other types of food.
- An interesting thing about panda’s eye patches is that when they are small their shape is really circular, but over time the shape of the circle of eyes turns out to be a teardrop.
- Researchers are still not sure why the panda has marks on its body.
- Some believe the black circle on the panda’s eyes is to create an impression of larger eyes and that they have a sharp eyesight. These facts about pandas prove that they adorably mysterious.
- The giant panda’s face is very funny, but actually, it’s not because of the panda of obesity. Panda gets this funny shape from the large cheek muscles.
- In fact, the jaw and cheek muscles of the giant panda are so strong that the panda can easily chew aluminum plates into small pieces. This way they can also easily bite through thick bamboo stalks.
- Some biologists believe that pandas have bright and dark colors to camouflage in the shadow of bamboo forests. Some other researchers believe in black and white to stabilize temperature or to avoid other pandas.
- The throat of the panda has a special layer to protect it from bamboo flakes.
- Beneath the panda fur, panda skin is black in areas with black fur, and panda skin is pink in areas where panda fur is white.
- Panda has a very sharp sense of smell.
- A unique fact about panda is that the “thumb” which is used to hold a bamboo stem, is a modification of the arm bone.
- A mother panda is 900 times bigger than a newborn child
- Giant pandas have been driven from the lowlands where they used to live and are now only found in several provinces in China, Sichuan, Gansu and Shaanxi. Forests in this provinces are very wet and rainy. In one year, these forest can receive up to 50 inches of rain and snow.
- Unlike other bear families, panda does not use facial expressions to communicate.
- When the panda wants to show a threat to his opponent, the panda stares at his opponent with his face down.
- Panda does not have a special place to rest, if they feel tired after playing, the panda can lie down wherever they are.
- Although giant panda fur looks smooth and soft, it is actually very thick and rough. Hair from a giant adult panda can grow up to 10 cm in length.
Panda Hunting and Prevention Facts
- Unfortunately, some panda hunting still occurs and the demand for panda feathers is still high.
- The price of panda feathers in the black market is priced at $ 60,000 to $ 100,000.
- In ancient China, people used to hunt pandas because they believed that their pelts had magical powers that keep away evil spirits.
- The first giant Panda born in captivity was born in 1963 at the Beijing zoo.
- As of today, China has taken giant steps to protect this unique animal. China has 67 reserves where giant panda breeds and prohibits hunting by imposing hefty fines.
- China also created bamboo corridors to provide a natural habitat for pandas to breed.
More Interesting Panda Facts
- Young panda, along with koala, elephant and hippo, eat the feces from their Mother. This activity is called ‘Coprophagia’.
- Panda can actually stand up straight, but because their hind legs are so short, the pandas are not strong enough to support their bodies.
- The word “panda” may have been developed from the Nepali word “Poonya“, which means “bamboo-eating animal” or “plant-eating animal”.
- Panda’s running speed is quite slow. In fact, it is slower than the jogging speed of humans.
- The fastest bear is a black bear, which can reach speeds of 35 miles per hour.
- Pandas rely less on visual memory when compared to the use of spatial memory, which they do to find exploration areas with the aim of finding a partner and marking the location of the bamboo they like.
- Panda is the most expensive animal to be kept by a zoo. If you want to maintain a panda, you will need at least 5 times the cost of the elephant which is the second most expensive animal with panda being the most expensive animal to keep.
- Panda can peel and eat bamboo sticks in just 40 seconds.
- Can you imagine using the bathroom 40 times a day? Well, pandas can do it! They defecate around 40 times a day! This is because they eat a lot.
- Panda spend 55% of their lives to find, collect, and eat bamboo! About 45% of the rest are spent defecating.
- There had been no artistic description of the giant panda recorded before the 20th century.
- Adult pandas are so large that they don’t have many enemies naturally. But snow leopards, can prey on weak pandas or adult pandas who are old and sick.
- A baby panda opens its eyes after almost 2 months of its birth.
- The Giant Panda has six ‘fingers’ that it almost looks like it has an opposable thumb. It makes holding the bamboo easy.
- Baby pandas are usually born in August or September. The gestation period of panda is about 3 – 5 months or 90 – 160 days.
- From 1974-1989, half of the panda habitat in China’s Sichuan area was destroyed by human activities.
- In the wild, Panda is a dangerous animal. In captivity, Panda is a docile animal.
- Panda’s teeth are 7 times larger than that of humans.
- Panda can stand upright, but the short hind legs are not strong enough to support their bodies.
- More than half of newly born pandas die of illness or are accidentally trampled on by their own mothers.
- A pair of pandas breed requires more than 11 square miles of land.
- One giant panda usually requires between 2.5 to 4 square miles of land to survive.
- Once the pandas have mated, female pandas chase the male pandas out of their territory and raise their children on their own.
- Giant pandas in the wild will sometimes grasses, wild tubers, or even meat in the form of birds, mice or carcasses.
- In captivity, they can receive honey, eggs, fish, sweet potatoes, shrub leaves, oranges, or bananas along with specially prepared foods.
- The vision of a panda is not good and pandas are usually myopic.
- Pandas can sleep anytime and have no fixed schedule.
- Giant pandas can climb up trees easily despite their heavy weight. This is because they have broad paws with furry undersides and long retractile claws. These give them a strong grip and help them climb up the trees.
- Pandas are not only good at climbing trees but are also good swimmers. Don’t let their size fool you!
- Some pandas show a weird habit of licking copper and iron.
- Pandas usually have to fear no predators because of their huge size. But baby pandas can easily become preys of snow leopards and jackals.
- Pandas can smell and tell which bamboo is the best, hence night time doesn’t stop them from picking and eating the best bamboo.
- In some zoos, there are special caretakers pandas.
Did you find these 100 facts about pandas amusing and knowledgeable?